Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter N606KA, Thursday 1 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2006
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Kenmore Air
Registration: N606KA
MSN: 37
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:10564 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (W55)
Destination airport:Inner Harbour Airport, BC (YWH/CYWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a company activated visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan over ocean water. The pilot said the weather conditions deteriorated with a lowering ceiling and visibility. He said that the water condition was glassy smooth with no visual definition, and this condition made it increasingly difficult to be sure he was maintaining forward visibility. He began to turn back to better VFR conditions, but conditions worsened; he believed that he inadvertently entered a fog bank. He elected to perform a precautionary landing on the water. He said that with no visual definition, he misjudged his altitude, and landed hard. The airplane's fuselage was bent/deformed, the fuselage skin was wrinkled, and the dorsal stabilizer was bent/wrinkled. At 0655, the weather conditions approximately 14 nautical miles north of the precautionary landing site were: wind calm; visibility 7 statute miles with shallow fog; cloud condition 900 feet scattered, 2,000 feet scattered, 5,000 feet broken and 20,000 feet broken; temperature 55 degrees Fahrenheit; dew point 54 degrees Fahrenheit; altimeter setting 29.95 inches. The pilot reported that at the time of the attempted landing, the visibility was zero, the wind condition was zero, and the ceiling was zero.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's height above the water during a precautionary landing which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were glassy water conditions, fog, and the pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA112