Accident Weatherly 201B N1281W, Wednesday 31 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:Jersey Devil Dusters, LLC
Registration: N1281W
MSN: 635
Total airframe hrs:826 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-AN3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southampton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:South Hampton, NJ
Destination airport:Southampton, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his third aerial application flight of the day, when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a field; however, during the landing, the airplane impacted shrubs and came to rest in a marsh area. Examination of the airplane's Pratt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA142