| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 2006 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco YMF-5C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N515TT |
| MSN: | F5C086 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 636 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755-B2M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holbrook, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM) |
| Destination airport: | Holbrook, AZ (P14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tail wheel equipped airplane ground looped during landing. The pilot reported that during touchdown, a gust of wind blew the tail to the right, turning the biplane to the left. The pilot failed to regain aircraft control and the right lower wing contacted the pavement. The airplane eventually departed the left side of the runway into sandy soil and nosed down. The pilot reported the wind as variable but predominantly from 120 degrees at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA195