Accident Cessna 206H N8210G, Tuesday 30 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H
Owner/operator:Federal Bureau Of Investigation
Registration: N8210G
MSN: 20608210
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aurora , OR (KAUO)
Destination airport:Aurora , OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a local orientation flight the aircraft was taxiing from the active runway to a hangar facility adjacent to the taxiway when a collision occurred between the aircraft and a moving vehicle on a taxi lane. The aircraft was on a privately owned taxi lane utilized by taxiing aircraft and ground vehicles. Both vehicles were moving at the time of the collision. The general aviation airport does not have an operating air traffic control tower.

Probable Cause: The failure of both the pilot of the aircraft traveling on a taxi lane and the operator of the automobile driving on a taxi lane to maintain an adequate visual lookout and their failure to see and avoid one another.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06TA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06TA118