Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF N369AS, Tuesday 30 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF
Owner/operator:
Registration: N369AS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:518 hours
Engine model:Jacobs 755B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Destination airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a commercial sightseeing flight taxied to runway 27, and since the wind was reported as calm, used no crosswind correction for takeoff. During the takeoff roll the airplane was "tracking nicely," however, it took increasing right rudder input to keep the airplane straight. The pilot "ran out of right rudder" and the airplane turned left. Since it felt like the airplane was about to become airborne, the pilot tried to lift off, without result. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and was substantially damaged. Review of data from an onboard video recorder revealed, images of the windsock, with its small end pointing towards the ground, and the airplane ground looping. No preimpact malfunctions of the rudder or tailwheel steering control systems were discovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA134