| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 2006 |
| Time: | 04:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8866L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bountiful, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF) |
| Destination airport: | Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that this was the first flight following the airplane's annual inspection. The flight departed on runway 16 and proceeded to a point 5 to 10 miles south of the airport, "when there was a gush of oil from the front of the plane that covered the windshield." The pilot was not able to see through the windshield "at all." She returned to the airport and attempted to land on runway 34, but was "too high and fast." The pilot then entered the traffic pattern for runway 16. After landing, she applied the brakes, "but by then there was not much runway left." The airplane overran the runway and impacted a metal pipe. According to an FAA inspector who examined the airplane, the nose gear collapsed and there was damage to the firewall. The inspector determined that the source of oil on the windshield was a displaced crankshaft seal. Examination of the airplane's maintenance records by the inspector revealed that the mechanic who performed the annual inspection had replaced the crankshaft plug, but not the crankshaft seal.
Probable Cause: An obstructed windshield which resulted in the pilot misjudging the distance/altitude during an emergency landing. An oil leak as a result of a leaking crankshaft seal was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA108
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 2017 |
N8866L |
Private |
2 |
near Portland Municipal Airport (1M5), Portland, TN |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |