Accident Air Tractor AT-802 N175LA, Monday 29 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Farm Air Corp
Registration: N175LA
MSN: 802A-0175
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1128 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuckerman, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tuckerman, AR
Destination airport:Tuckerman, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 13,000-hour commercial pilot departed from a private airstrip for an aerial application flight. Approximately, 3 miles from the airstrip the 1,350 horsepower engine lost power and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing in a rice field. The pilot stated that he was "forced" to make the emergency landing in the rice field because of the "low altitude" he was at when the engine lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane received structural damage. The operator reported that he found "a substantial amount" of water in the airplane's header tank.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA146