Accident Bellanca 7ECA N99NR, Monday 29 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99NR
MSN: 1069-75
Total airframe hrs:3479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gadsden, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gadsden-Northeast Alabama Regional Airport, AL (GAD/KGAD)
Destination airport:HUNTSVILLE, AL (3M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying low over the Coosa River to observe the boats on the river. The pilot stated that he "got lower that he expected" and did not see the power line over the river before hitting it with the right wing. The pilot flew the airplane back to his departure airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout,while maneuvering at a low altitude resulting in an in-flight collision with a powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA088