Accident Maule M-5-180C N5640S, Monday 29 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Air Wings, LLC
Registration: N5640S
MSN: 8009C
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pocono, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:STROUDSBURG, PA (50PA)
Destination airport:Pocono Mountains Municipal Airport, PA (KMPO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Maule M-5-180C airplane touched down on the main landing gear, and then the tailwheel touched down shortly thereafter. The pilot then experienced a "very strong pull to the left," and attempted to correct with aileron and rudder. The airplane departed the runway to the left, struck the wing, and came to rest upright. Examination of the tailwheel revealed that the retention clip for the right compression spring was missing, and the spring had disconnected from the swing arm. The retention clip was not recovered.

Probable Cause: The disconnected tailwheel compression spring, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA141