Accident Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona N637TT, Sunday 28 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration: N637TT
MSN: 36.637
Total airframe hrs:654 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914F3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The powered glider was in the traffic pattern for landing. On the downwind, the pilot applied power from an idle setting to full power but the engine did not respond. The pilot did not believe that a safe landing could be made straight ahead due to a residential area. He turned the glider back toward the runway, and in the turn, the glider lost just enough altitude for the left wing tip to contact the ground. The glider pivoted around the wing tip and came to rest upright. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the engine and found no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Impact related damage to the engine precluded a test run. The FAA inspector also indicated that there was 10 gallons of fuel on board the glider.

Probable Cause: partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA185