| Date: | Sunday 28 May 2006 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2945M |
| MSN: | 12-1344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was landing at a remote site on a CFR Part 91 personal flight. His intended landing area was about 600 feet long and 70 feet wide, and consisted of slightly rising grass-covered terrain. Areas of snow were along the left side of the landing area. The pilot said the wind conditions were calm during the approach, but as he flared for the touch down, a quartering tailwind resulted in a slight bounce. He added full engine power to abort the landing, but the airplane settled to the ground once again, collided with an area of snow along the left side, and nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing, both wing lift struts, and the rudder.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a tailwind during the landing flare, which resulted in an in-flight collision with snow-covered terrain during an aborted landing. Factors contributing to the accident were a tailwind and rising terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06CA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06CA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 