Accident Hughes 369HS N9244F, Sunday 28 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2006
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Procopters Inc.
Registration: N9244F
MSN: 3507722S
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7290 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattituck, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mattituck, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While aggressively maneuvering over the shore and ocean, below 100 feet above ground level, the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot entered an autorotation, and activated the float system. The helicopter impacted the water in a level attitude, but with enough forward speed to become submerged and then bounce 15 to 18 feet back into the air. The helicopter impacted the water a second time, but this time inverted. Both occupants egressed the submerged helicopter, and were rescued shortly after reaching the surface. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed main rotor blade damage consistent with a loss of power; however examination of the engine and powertrain were inconclusive.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA122