| Date: | Sunday 28 May 2006 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N537MF |
| MSN: | 957 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grants Pass, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grants Pass, OR (3S8) |
| Destination airport: | Grants Pass, OR (3S8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a high speed taxi test the airplane became airborne, subsequently veering too far to the left and too far down the runway to allow the pilot to land. The pilot added full power and initiated a go-around, intending to make left hand traffic back to the runway. While in the pattern and observing and excessive EGT, the pilot reduced power, but in doing so he was unable to complete the turn back to the airport. The pilot elected to over fly the end of the runway and make a right turn back to the airport, but during the right turn he noticed a loss of altitude. The pilot then added full power, but as the engine was not responsive he chose to land in a field south of the runway. During the emergency landing the airplane impacted power lines, coming to rest upright in a parking lot adjacent to the airport.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undertermined reasons, resulting in a forced landing and substantial damage to the airplane. A contributing factor was the transmission wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA107