| Date: | Saturday 27 May 2006 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Lord And Lord LLC. |
| Registration: | N414AS |
| MSN: | EA-523 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2109 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brevard, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Middle, TN |
| Destination airport: | Bevard Co, NC (22W) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that she landed the airplane half way down runway 27, and applied the brakes. The airplane began to skid, went off the departure end, and collided with a ditch. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06CA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06CA087