Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95016, Saturday 27 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2006
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Jimmy Caplinger
Registration: N95016
MSN: 9416
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Justin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KELLER, TX (7TX4)
Destination airport:JUSTIN, TX (3TX6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 525-hour private pilot was taxiing the tailwheel-equipped vintage airplane after landing when a gust of wind lifted the right wing and "cartwheeled" the single-engine airplane into a fence. The airplane came to rest in the inverted position and there was no post accident fire. The pilot was able to egress the airplane unassisted. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the flight controls. The pilot reported having accumulated 102 hours in the same make and model. Several minutes before the accident, the automated weather observing system located 6 nautical miles northeast from the site of the accident reported, wind from 140 degrees varying to 200 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for the prevailing high wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA143