Accident Grumman G-44 N141R, Friday 26 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2006
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N141R
MSN: 1378
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480B1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK (PAVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported that he was landing his amphibian airplane on a lake during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local flight. He had departed a hard-surfaced runway about 15 minutes prior to landing on the lake. The pilot noted during a telephone conversation with the NTSB investigator-in-charge that as the airplane touched the surface of the lake, it decelerated very quickly and then nosed over. He said he and the sole passenger were able to exit the airplane through their respective side windows. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and it was likely that he failed to retract the main landing gear after takeoff from the hard surfaced runway. An FAA inspector who responded to the accident site stated that the airplane had substantial structural damage to the nose section, and that the landing gear was in the down and locked position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the amphibian airplane's main landing gear prior to landing on a lake, which resulted in a nose over during touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA063