Accident Maule MT-7-235 N3010Q, Thursday 25 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2006
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MT-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3010Q
MSN: 18014C
Total airframe hrs:533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clare, MI (48D)
Destination airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibian airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during the landing roll on a soft, grass runway with the landing gear in the down position. The pilot reported he decided to land on the grass runway instead of the available asphalt runway because of favorable winds. The landing was normal until about 150 feet into the landing roll. The pilot reported that the small castoring wheels on the amphibian floats sank into the soft ground, and "caused our plane to pole-vault onto its tail." Inspection of the runway revealed that there was about 3/4 inch of standing water on the runway. The left and right landing gear drag braces and the left and right nose wheel castor housings were sent to the Materials Laboratory at the National Transportation Safety Board for inspection. The metallurgical inspection revealed that the fracture surfaces of the weld between the forward end of the struts, and the castor bodies exhibited deformation consistent with overstress with the nose wheel moving aft relative to the strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the collapse of the amphibian float's nose wheels, and a nose over during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the soft grass runway, and the collapse of the nose wheel fittings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA137