| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 2022 |
| Time: | 15:27 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-219C Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Chrono Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GTVO |
| MSN: | 22994/928 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Mary River (CMR2), NU -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mary River (CMR2), NU |
| Destination airport: | Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-219C operated by Chrono Aviation Inc., was conducting flight MBK795 from Mary River (CMR2) NU to Iqaluit (CYFB) NU. After departing CMR2 at approximately 9000 feet, the flight crew received a warning indicating the #2 start valve was open. The QRH checklist was consulted and a precautionary shutdown of the number 2 engine (Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17) was completed. The flight attendants were notified and the passengers were briefed for an abnormal landing. The aircraft made a return to CMR2, a PAN PAN call was made, and emergency services were placed on standby. A single engine overweight landing was performed and the aircraft landed safely on Runway 30 at CMR2.
This was the second similar occurrence for the aircraft. The operator's maintenance carried out extensive electrical wiring troubleshooting and discovered one flight deck connector pin shorting against its connector. The connector was replaced, test flights were conducted, and the issue was cleared.
Sources:
TSB A22C0091
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 October 2025 |
C-GTVO |
Buffalo Airways |
0 |
Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
 |
min |
Location