| Date: | Thursday 25 May 2006 |
| Time: | 09:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Nancy Eoff |
| Registration: | N9389C |
| MSN: | 31787 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was landing at the conclusion of a CFR Part 91 cross-country flight. The pilot reported that she flared too high and bounced the landing. During the recovery attempt, she said the right wing struck the runway, the airplane departed the runway surface, and then nosed down. The pilot indicated that the wind conditions were calm. The airplane received damage to the right wing and propeller.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing during the landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in a loss of control, the right wing striking the runway, and subsequent nose down when the airplane departed the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06CA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06CA062