Accident Avro 652A Anson Mk I VH-AVQ, Thursday 24 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Guinea Air Traders
Registration: VH-AVQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles E of Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lae, New Guinea (LAY/AYNZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF W2239 : to RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 28.6.41. Retained RAF serial throughout RAAF service. To GRS 25.9.41, 1 AD 30.11.41. Fitted with turret 17.12.41. To GRS 21.12.41. Ansett 11.12.44. 1 Aircraft Depot 21.5.45. 11 EFTS storage 22.8.45.

Sold 17.7.46. CoR No 1064 as VH-AVQ issued 4.9.46 to Australian Air Traders Sydney, NSW. Transferred 14.4.47 to Guinea Air Traders, Lae, PNG. Crashed 24.4.47 20 miles east of Port Moresby, PNG. Cancelled 20.10.47

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20080821114042/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/P/PNG-1940-1949.htm
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AVQ1.html