| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 2006 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4814 |
| MSN: | 32847 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sterling, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Sterling, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot was landing at a private airstrip at the conclusion of a CFR part 91 personal flight. The airstrip did not have a windsock, but the pilot said he anticipated a right crosswind, and estimated the wind as about 10 knots. He said the airplane touched down, and then bounced slightly. The airplane began to veer to the right, and he attempted to stop the turn by applying left rudder and left brake. The turn continued, and the airplane ground looped to the right, sustaining damage to the left wing, the left horizontal stabilizer, and the left main landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during the landing roll, which resulted in an on-ground encounter with the runway surface. Factors contributing to the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06CA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06CA060
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2013 |
N4814 |
|
0 |
Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
 |
sub |
| Wake vortex encounter |