Accident Piper J-3 N44778, Tuesday 23 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2006
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media
Registration: N44778
MSN: 4700
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot/flight instructor was providing instruction to a student pilot on a CFR Part 91 local flight. The instructor reported that during the landing roll, a 7 knot right crosswind pushed the tail of the airplane left, and the nose veered to the right. The student attempted to correct the turn with left brake application, but was unable to prevent the airplane from departing the right side of the runway. The left horizontal stabilizer struck a runway sign, damaging the stabilizer and the left elevator.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the instructional flight during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a collision with a runway sign. Factors contributing to the accident were a crosswind, and the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA061