| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 2022 |
| Time: | 12:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-219C Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Chrono Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GTVO |
| MSN: | 22994/928 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Mary River (CMR2), NU -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mary River (CMR2), NU |
| Destination airport: | Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-219C operated by Chrono Aviation, was conducting flight MBK791 from Mary River (CMR2) NU to Iqaluit (CYFB) NU. After departing CMR2 at approximately 11000 feet, the flight crew received a warning indicating the #2 start valve was open. A visual check of the number 2 engine gauges indicated that the oil quantity reading was zero and the oil temp was 150 degrees. The QRH check list was completed and a precautionary shutdown of the number 2 engine was completed. The flight attendants were notified and the passengers were briefed for an abnormal landing. An operational decision was made to return to CMR2, a mayday call was made, and emergency services were placed on standby. A single engine overweight landing was performed and the aircraft landed safely on runway 30 at CMR2.
The operator's maintenance found the oil quantity gauge connector on the sending unit was broken. MEL 79-01 was applied and the connector was capped and stowed. The start valve and pressure switch were replaced. The aircraft was inspected for the overweight landing and was found serviceable.
Sources:
TSB A22C0084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 October 2025 |
C-GTVO |
Buffalo Airways |
0 |
Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
 |
min |
Location