Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N412PM, Tuesday 23 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: N412PM
MSN: 32-1142
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW)
Destination airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing on runway 26, and shortly after touchdown, the Piper PA-32-260 began to "hop" to the right. The airplane then departed the runway surface, and continued on the grass until the landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The winds at the time of the accident were from 300 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 1990 N412PM Private 0 Fajardo, PR sub

Location