| Date: | Sunday 21 May 2006 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3477C |
| MSN: | 26520 |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Glacier, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Glacier, MT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he applied full throttle, and after a few seconds of acceleration decided that he had insufficient runway and airspeed for a safe departure. He aborted the takeoff, departed the end of the runway, and impacted a fence and vegetation. The left elevator and horizontal stabilizer were bent, and the tail wheel main leaf spring was broken. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane, and had approximately 10 hours of flight experience in it. All his tail wheel flight experience was in this airplane; he had a total of approximately 113 hours flight experience.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain sufficient airspeed for flight, his attempt to abort the takeoff, and the airplane's subsequent departure off the end of the runway. Contributing factors were the impacted fence and vegetation, and his total lack of experience in type of operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA106