| Date: | Saturday 20 May 2006 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9419C |
| MSN: | 28-7816474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marietta, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MARIETTA, OK (T40) |
| Destination airport: | DECATUR, TX (8F7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 175-hour private pilot reported in the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) that he taxied to runway 17, and completed a run-up. The pilot reported that "everything checked ok" and he proceeded with a takeoff. During the night takeoff run from the 2,450-foot long, by 55-foot wide turf runway, the landing light "blinked off." The pilot stated that despite the landing light going out he continued the takeoff run and rotated at 60 knots; however, he was concerned "about the trees at the end of the runway, so he was trying to get all the lift he could." The pilot reported that he did not hear the "stall alarm," but thought he might have stalled the airplane. The pilot also reported that the single-engine airplane with its three passengers was over its gross weight limit by approximately 135 pounds. The airplane's takeoff performance chart reveals that in order to clear a 50-foot obstacle, the takeoff distance would be about 2,300 feet, with a dry, paved runway at gross weight. Additionally, the density altitude was calculated by the NTSB Investigator-In-Charge (IIC) to be 3,038 feet. At 2049, the automated weather observing system at the nearest airport with recorded weather, located approximately 15 miles north of the accident site, reported wind from 180 degrees at 6 knots, 10 miles visibility, a clear sky, temperature 86 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 66 degrees Fahrenheit, and an altimeter setting of 29.83 inches of Mercury.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the dark night conditions and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 