| Date: | Saturday 20 May 2006 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N58072 |
| MSN: | 75-596 |
| Engine model: | Continental W670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jennings, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | JENNINGS, LA (3R7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the vintage biplane's radial engine lost partial power and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. During the emergency descent, the 4,900-hour commercial pilot elected to turn the airplane towards an open field. In an attempt to avoid a "tall" fence, the airplane experienced a hard landing. There was no postimpact fire and the pilot and passenger were able to egress the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane's engine and fuel system revealed no preimpact anomalies. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06LA135
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 