Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GZGK, Wednesday 31 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:19:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Guardian Helicopters
Registration: C-GZGK
MSN: 30256
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming T5313B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pad 9, Lake Besnard, SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Pad 9, Lake Besnard, SK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 205A-1 operated by Guardian Helicopters Inc., was conducting a flight from La Ronge (CJX3) SK to the north end of Lake Besnard SK. to drop off a forest firefighting crew. C-GZGK landed at Pad 9, located on the shore of Lake Besnard. The fire crew departed the running helicopter and were positioned at the 11 o'clock and 2 o'clock positions. Prior to departure, the doors were closed and secured, basket was closed, and pre-takeoff checks were completed. The pilot lifted the helicopter up into hover flight and started to slowly back the helicopter away from Pad 9. The helicopter tail rotor struck the water as the helicopter was backing up. A loud bang was heard coming from the rear of the helicopter followed by a nose pitch-up, an increase in the sound of the engine and main rotor rpm, and the helicopter started to spin to the right. The pilot closed the throttle and performed the procedure for a tail rotor failure. The helicopter landed upright close to the shore near Pad 9. The pilot shutdown the helicopter and exited. There were no injuries. The ELT did not activate.

Sources:

TSB