| Date: | Friday 19 May 2006 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2426H |
| MSN: | 3051 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vaughn, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) |
| Destination airport: | Vaughn, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he approached a private runway with the carburetor heat on and the engine's throttle back. He said he descended in a glide from 1,500 feet to 500 feet, and flew over the runway to make sure it was clear of people and obstacles. When he added power back in, the engine sputtered, ran for a short time, and lost power. The pilot said that he picked a place near the shore and ditched in the salty water. He attributed the loss of engine power to carburetor ice.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA101