Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7857P, Friday 19 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2006
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7857P
MSN: 243080
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Vista, CA (088)
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed gear up during a forced landing in a field following an in-flight loss of engine power. The airplane experienced a loss of engine power after about an hour's flight. The pilot pulled the carburetor heat on first, and then turned on the auxiliary fuel pump, but power was not restored. The pilot then turned the fuel selector from the left main fuel tank to the left auxiliary tank and waited for 1 minute. Power was still not restored. He switched to the right auxiliary fuel tank but still nothing happened. The pilot attempted to restore power by using the primer to pump fuel to the engine. The pilot committed to an off-field landing in an alfalfa field after failing to restore engine power. After clearing power lines, the pilot extended full flaps and opted not to extend his landing gear. An inspection performed at the scene of the accident by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed that both main fuel tanks were completely dry and both auxiliary fuel tanks were full. An inspector placed the fuel selector on the auxiliary tank position and turned on the boost pump. After several seconds, the fuel system pressurized and operated normally. No mechanical problems were found with the fuel system or the airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate fuel system management, which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA176