ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292325
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAY-2006 |
Time: | 09:45 LT |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Croom Aviation |
Registration: | N5596X |
MSN: | 5095R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Perry, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Perry, FL (40J) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was conducting agricultural spraying under Title 14, CFR Part 137, in a turbine-powered airplane, and had been refueling throughout the day at a local airport. The pilot reported that he and his ground crew kept a log of spray loads, flight time, and the quantity of fuel that was added upon each return to the airport. The pilot indicated that each refueling usually required about 70 gallons, and the airplane's fuel capacity was 104 gallons. He said that while spraying over an area of pine trees about 800 feet above ground level (agl), the engine lost power. He made a forced landing in an area of cut trees, and the airplane received structural damage to the landing gear, fuselage, and wings. The pilot said that after the accident, he inspected the fuel tanks and found them dry. The operator reported that their examination of the airplane after the accident did not reveal any mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane before fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power while maneuvering, and a subsequent forced landing and collision with trees.
Sources:
NTSB ANC06CA055
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 Aug 2012 |
N5596X |
Bluestem Aerial Sprayers Llc |
0 |
Sandbar 5 miles NE Ponca City, OK |
 |
sub |
Wire strike. |
Location