Accident Mooney M20G N12RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292328

Date:Thursday 18 May 2006
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12RH
MSN: 68-0078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost power about 100 feet above the ground during takeoff initial climb. When the engine ceased to operate, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decay, and the airplane stalled and descended to ground impact. Water contamination was found in the left wing fuel tank and in the carburetor. The fuel selector was in the left tank position at the time of the accident. The left fuel cap o-ring was severely dry rotted and cracked. The airplane had been parked outside during the preceding nine days, and there had been a significant amount of rainfall. The airplane had been fueled the day before the accident; however, no other aircraft that received fuel from the same fuel truck reported any problems with water contamination. The source of the water contamination was likely rain water that entered the left fuel tank through the deteriorated fuel cap o-ring. If the pilot had drained the airplane's fuel sumps during preflight inspection, he would likely have discovered the fuel contamination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power during initial climb due to water contamination in the fuel. Contributing factors were the deteriorated fuel cap o-ring and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA109