Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N79NS, Sunday 14 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2006
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Coral Airshare, LLC
Registration: N79NS
MSN: 414A0308
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9115 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) stated that the flight departed with 45 gallons of fuel, proceeded toward the destination airport, and when the flight was approximately 3 miles north of the destination airport, the right engine began to surge. At that time, the left and right fuel gauges and noted they indicated "...just below 20 gallons..." and "...10-15 gallons" respectively. He began troubleshooting the problem with the right engine, requested "...priority to land" with the tower, and started turning toward the field. The controller asked him if he was declaring an emergency, he advised he was not. The controller advised him not to turn base because he would be on top of another airplane. He turned back onto the downwind leg and at that time, the left engine began experiencing problems. He then declared an emergency and turned towards the airport but recognized he was unable to reach the airport. He landed on a road. The PIC further stated that fire rescue set up sand barriers, with the largest containing fuel from the airplane. The barrier that contained the spilled fuel was approximately 5 feet long by 3-4 feet wide, and the depth of fuel inside the barrier was approximately 4-5 inches deep. Fire rescue personnel reported estimating 5-10 gallons of fuel leakage. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed no visible fuel in the left wing fuel tank, and no fuel when the left wing sump drain was opened. Following recovery of the airplane, fuel lines in each engine compartment were examined and no fuel was found at the left engine fuel manifold valve, while "...trace amounts of fuel..." were found at the right engine fuel manifold valve. No fuel was detected at "...either left or right fuel inlet lines at engine driven fuel pumps" nor at the outlet side of the left engine driven fuel pump. Only a "...small amount..." of fuel was found in the outlet side of the right engine driven fuel pump. Only "...small amounts of fuel..." were found in the fuel inlet housing at each servo fuel injector (fuel servo). The total unusable fuel quantity is 9.4 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight/planning due to his failure to assure an adequate supply of fuel was available for the flight, resulting in the loss of engine power in both engines due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA108