| Date: | Sunday 14 May 2006 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Conard |
| Registration: | N5799X |
| MSN: | 320-0699 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-470-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | Victorville-Southern California Logistics Airport, CA (VCV/KVCV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The wing tip impacted the runway surface during takeoff and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot said that the taxi and run-up were uneventful. During takeoff, he noted that the wind was coming from the left (south) and he set the flight controls for a crosswind takeoff. He advanced the throttles to takeoff power and rotated the airplane. As the airplane left the runway surface, the left wing was slightly low and he noticed that the airplane was not climbing. As he turned the airplane into the wind, the right wing dropped and the wing tip fuel tank impacted the runway. He stabilized the airplane and pulled the power to idle. The airplane stopped just beyond the runway. The pilot believed that a gust of wind or small microburst may have kept the airplane from climbing and influenced the right wing tip to impact the ground. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain lateral control of the airplane during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA171