| Date: | Sunday 14 May 2006 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N157VM |
| MSN: | 0157 |
| Engine model: | Cuyuna 430RR/RF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miles City, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MILES CITY, MT (MT29) |
| Destination airport: | Miles City , MT (MT29) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur built airplane sustained substantial damage during an off-airport landing. The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, approximately 250 feet above ground level (agl), the "reduction gear failed" and he was forced to land on a dirt road near the departure airstrip. During the landing, the airplane encountered tall vegetation and ground-looped resulting in substantial damage. Post accident inspection showed that the engine-to-propeller planetary style reduction gear housing was fractured. Further examination revealed that the center drive gear was damaged and heavy smearing was observed to the drive teeth. The reduction gear assembly was identified as a GRD 2000, manufactured by D
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA094