Accident Bellanca 17-A30 N93733, Saturday 13 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2006
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-A30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93733
MSN: 73-30580
Total airframe hrs:2636 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,526-hour commercial pilot reported that he was returning the airplane after the completion of an extensive annual inspection. The pilot reported "topping off" the two main fuel tanks, performing a complete run-up, and finding no anomalies with the airplane's engine and flight controls. During the initial climb-out, while climbing through an altitude of 500 to 600 feet above ground level (agl), the engine lost power. The pilot reported that he immediately checked the mixture and using the primer was able to momentarily regain engine power. Once again the engine lost power and an attempt to restart proved unsuccessful. While descending, the pilot elected to turn the airplane left towards an open field located northeast of the departure runway. During the forced landing, the airplane struck the tops of several trees, coming to rest on the ground, facing the approach heading. There was no fire and the pilot was able to egress the airplane unassisted. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who responded to the accident site, revealed both wings separated from the fuselage, the propeller was detached, and the landing gear was broken off. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. At the time of the accident, the weather was reported as wind from 200 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 14 knots, 10 statue miles visibility, clear skies, with temperature of 81 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point of 61 degrees Fahrenheit and an altimeter setting of 29.83 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA125