Accident Embraer EMB-145LR N275SK, Friday 12 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 2006
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:Chautauqua Airlines
Registration: N275SK
MSN: 1450345
Total airframe hrs:14493 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AE 3007A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flightcrew was waiting to be pushed back from the gate when a tug impacted the airplane's left wing. The airplane was parked and the engines off. The tug driver was bringing luggage to a different airplane, and didn't see the accident airplane until the collision. The reported visibility at the airport, about the time of the accident, was 1/4 mile in fog.

Probable Cause: The tug driver's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with a parked airplane. A factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA114