Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N41827, Friday 12 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 2006
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41827
MSN: 4636308
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1018 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Norte, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Del Norte, CO (8V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been taught to fly a "high and hot final" approach. He made his final approach to runway 26 at 85 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed) with 2 notches of flap deployed. When the airplane was about a mile from the runway, the engine "barked." The pilot enrichened the mixture slightly and the engine ran smoothly. When the airplane was about 150 yards from the runway threshold, it "fell," or began to sink excessively in a nose high attitude. The pilot attributed this sudden descent to windshear. The airplane "landed hard and bounced." The pilot retracted the landing gear (because there was a ditch ahead and he thought it would be better to hit the ditch with the landing gear up) and added power to abort the landing. The airplane touched down again, swerved 90 degrees, and skidded to a halt on the dirt. Post-accident examination revealed no airplane or engine discrepancies. ASOS-observed weather, recorded 36 miles southeast of the accident site, indicated the wind was from 240 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain during a power-on landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2017 N41827 DW MILLER CONSTRUCTION INC 0 Franklin Airport, VA (FKN) sub
Runway excursion
24 July 2017 N41827 DW Miller Construction Inc 0 Franklin Municipal-John Beverly Rose Airport (KFKN), Franklin, VA min
Runway excursion