This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Guinea Air Traders |
| Registration: | VH-AYD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bulolo, Morobe -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lae, Papua New Guinea (LAY/AYNZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 DG874. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 29.3.42. 1 SFTS 27.6.42. 73 Sqn 7.4.43. 5 AD to fit ASV radar 3.12.43. 73 Sqn 18.12.43. 67 Sqn ‘MK-F’ 11.8.44. Point Cook 30.10.44. Ansett 19.1.45. 1 AD 18.6.45. 67 Sqn 18.6.45. 11 EFTS storage 26.9.45.
Sold 19.6.46. CoR No 1156 as VH-AYD issued 14.12.46 to E.H. Loneragan, Mudgee, NSW. Transferred 24.3.47 to Guinea Air Traders, Lae, PNG. Crashed Bulolo, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea, 24.5.47. Cancelled 26.8.47
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AYD.html 2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20080821114042/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/P/PNG-1940-1949.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121019195054/http://baaa-acro.com/Photos-63/VH-AYD-1.jpg (photo of crash)