| Date: | Thursday 11 May 2006 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8585Y |
| MSN: | 30-1738 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dongola, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE) |
| Destination airport: | Dongola, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged when it ran off of a grass runway at the private airstrip. The pilot reported that upon arrival at his destination, the winds were strong and out of the north. He stated that he decided to land into the wind even though the runway sloped downhill in this direction. He stated that he performed a slow approach in landing configuration and then went around to execute the landing. He stated that the touchdown was normal and that there was intermittent braking for 1,500 feet. He stated that the braking action was "almost impossible" due to the wet grass runway. He stated that he veered the airplane to the left and off of the runway in order to avoid tree stumps at the departure end. The pilot listed runway 35 length as 2,000 feet and width as 75 feet. The pilot listed no mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane contacted a ditch along the side of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional maneuver to avoid obstructions at the end of the runway which resulted in the airplane impacting a ditch. The wet grass runway and the ditch were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA129