Accident Cessna 310C N1788H, Wednesday 10 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1788H
MSN: 35888
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:(1N9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed one approach to the runway, and then executed a go-around "due to traffic." He raised the landing gear during the go-around and continued in the traffic pattern for another landing. During the second landing attempt, the pilot "neglected to lower the landing gear," and the underside of the airplane contacted the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and an examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector also revealed no deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA113