| Date: | Sunday 7 May 2006 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Mark Svabik |
| Registration: | N2396D |
| MSN: | 20548 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3683 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chickaloon, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | McCarthy, AK (15Z) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when he elected to land en route at an airport where he'd landed previously. He said he flew over the landing area, and believed the snow on the runway was not significantly deep due to the lack of snow surrounding the runway. He said nearing the end of the landing roll, the airplane's main landing gear wheels broke through the surface crust of snow, and the airplane nosed over. In a written statement to the NTSB dated May 19, he reported that the airplane received damage to the vertical tail and wingtip. He further reported that the snow was 6 inches deep, and was "the root of the problem."
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the snow on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06CA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06CA050