Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Saturday 29 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:43 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 May 1943 Yak-7 of 43 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Venedikt Petrovich Sigarev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103286198/