This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W6456 |
| MSN: | 6342 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.6342: Registered G-AEOV [CofR 7423] 9.12.36 to Rt Hon The Viscount Forbes, Croydon [operated by Personal Airways Ltd]. Initially test flown in "Class B" markings as "E.4" during February 1937 as prototype DH.89A with extended flaps, and tested at Martlesham Heath.
CofA 5806 issued 3.3.37. Registered [CofR 8297] 14.1.38 to Mrs Helen Wood, Fittleworth, Sussex; remained operated by Personal Airways Ltd, Croydon. Delivered 1.5.39 and re-registered 27.7.39 to William D.T. ("Bill") Gairdner, director/nominee for Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew.
Registration cancelled 10.1.40 as sold. To 24 Squadron, Hendon 10.1.40, and impressed into the RAF as W6456 on 1.3.40.
On 11.4.42, the Rapide's port tyre burst while taxiing at Hendon and it swung off the perimeter track on to soft grass and was damaged. To De Havilland Witney 16.4.42 for repairs. Repairs not proceded with and struck off charge (as Cat.E1) for spares 31.5.42.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEOV.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1498-DH-89-Dragon-Rapide-W6456 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-accident-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-raf-hendon 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hendon_Aerodrome# Location
Media:
W6456 (ex-G-AEOV) when flown in test registration as "E.4" in February 1937