Accident Cessna 172S N534SP, Sunday 30 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Edwards Aero Club
Registration: N534SP
MSN: 172S8380
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Muroc AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's right wing tip hit a light pole during taxi. While taxiing toward the run up area, the pilot noticed that a twin engine airplane behind him was in a hurry, because the twin was gaining on him. The pilot moved to the side of the taxiway in order to let the twin engine airplane pass while he did his run-up. He watched his right wing tip as he was turning in order to clear a light pole. He diverted his attention his left wing. That is when his right wing tip hit the pole.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain wing clearance from a pole during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2007 N534SP Edwards Aero Club 0 Lancaster, California sub