Accident Beechcraft C24R N2074P, Saturday 29 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2006
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2074P
MSN: MC608
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted. The pilot entered the traffic pattern at his destination airport and heard a transmission from an airplane that was making an intersection takeoff. He looked down and noted the location of the airplane. When he looked back into the cockpit he saw that the airspeed was in the flap operating range, and lowered the flaps to 15 degrees. During final approach he did not retard the throttle to idle and so the landing gear warning horn did not sound. He proceeded with the landing and did not realize that the landing gear was not extended until the propeller struck the runway. The pilot stated that while looking for the departing airplane he had become distracted, did not use his checklist, and forgot to lower the landing gear. He further reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions noted with airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to complete and verify the prelanding checklist and extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear up landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA160