| Date: | Friday 28 April 2006 |
| Time: | 12:32 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2891C |
| MSN: | 26434 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Pierce, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded to the destination airport and was cleared to land straight-in on runway 32. He further reported that at touchdown, a "...large gust pushed from the right side moving airplane off center from runway, but still parallel to runway." He briefly attempted to go-around but the left wingtip collided with a runway marker sign which caused the airplane to yaw to the left. The right main landing gear then separated and the airplane came to rest upright.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06CA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA06CA100