Accident Howard DGA-15P N95462, Friday 28 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2006
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95462
MSN: 771
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm City, FL (64FA)
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he failed to lock the tailwheel for takeoff due to his discontinuation of the checklist to see if the baggage door was secured. The flight departed and proceeded to the destination airport where he landed on runway 29 due to the wind direction. During the landing roll the airplane veered to the right which he attempted to correct with left rudder and brake input but was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the right side of the runway causing substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot further stated he also failed to lock the tailwheel in anticipation of landing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to comply with the before landing checklist for his failure to lock the tailwheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA099