| Date: | Thursday 27 April 2006 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | M.c. Thomas Thorpe T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N778T |
| MSN: | 1124 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-380-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Reno (4SD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway during landing and nosed over after encountering soft sand. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane, and this was his third instructional flight. The main purpose of this flight was to work on directional control of the airplane. The pilot and his flight instructor departed on runway 08, with a crosswind from 160 degrees at 3 to 4 miles per hour (mph), for work in the traffic pattern. During the second landing, the pilot landed to the left of the centerline. As the tail wheel settled onto the runway, the airplane veered to the left. He increased the throttle, and applied right rudder. The airplane did not seem to respond, so he applied the brakes. It veered hard to the left and went off the runway into soft sand and sagebrush and nosed over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA149