| Date: | Wednesday 26 April 2006 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20342 |
| MSN: | 70204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northport, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colville, WA (63S) |
| Destination airport: | Northport, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while attempting to land on Runway 23, at about 20 feet above the ground and 200 feet from the end the runway, he experienced a strong gust of wind, which forced the airplane to the runway and the nose strut to fail. The pilot stated that as the airplane slowed and he exited the runway to the south side, soft ground was encountered, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. The pilot estimated the wind at the time of the accident was 220 degrees at 20 to 25 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare/touchdown. Factors contributing to the accident included the gusty wind and soft terrain conditions which resulted in the aircraft nosing over during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 2018 |
N20342 |
Private |
0 |
Princeton, MN |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |